Country Road Bob

Country Road Bob

Pre-Order now for March 2018 delivery Way back in 1999, the first bike to exploit our signature Versaconfiguratility was the Country Road Bob. Designed to take on the gravel roads in the foothills of the Colorado Rockies, it became the go-to winter trainer among serious roadies, and was adopted by outliers in the CX scene wanting a funkier cross bike. This latest evolution carries on this heritage, but now with the ability to accept both 650b(2.1" knobbies anyone?) and 700c wheels (up to 40mm). The frame is 6061 double-butted aluminum with shaping to improve shouldering and increased mud clearance, eyelets for fenders and racks, and bosses for three bottle cages - the carbon fork adds two more for a total of five. So if your jonesing to cross the Mojave Desert, or simply need a sweet way to get your butt to work on time, we feel you.

 

  • Fix Cog and Free Wheel standard
  • Drive train compatible
  • TRP Hylex hydro-disc brakes
  • 700cx40, 650bx47 and 29×2.1″ tire capacity
  • Thru-Axle dropouts
  • Raceable, lightweight, durable, versatile, and nimble
  • $1499 complete bike build
Size
Frame Size50cm53cm56cm59cm62cm
Effective Top Tube Length500535560585620
Seat Tube Length480510540570600
Head Tube Length90120150180200
Seat Tube Angle7474737373
Head Tube Angle69717272.573
Fork Rake5050505050
BB Drop6060606060
Chainstay Length440440440440440
Wheelbase9991020104510701092
Front-Center582600607627656
Standover735770801830850
Stack496532565595616
Reach358382387403432
Seatpost diameter – 27.2mm
BB spec – PB30
Front derailleur – 31.8mm clamp on
Rear spacing – 12mm X 142mm Thru-Axle
Front spacing – 15mm X 100mm Thru-Axle
Tire clearance – 700c X 40, 650B X 2.2", 29X2.1"
Stock Gearing - 38t X 20t
Frame Size50cm53cm56cm59cm62cm
Bar Width 40cm42cm42cm44cm44cm
Stem Length9cm9cm 10cm11cm11cm
Seat Post Setback 20mm20mm20mm20mm20mm
Crank Length170mm172.5mm172.5mm172.5mm175mm
1x Chain Ring Gearing38t38t38t38t38t
Freewheel / Fixed Cog Gearing20t20t20t20t20t
Disc Rotor Size - Front140mm140mm140mm140mm140mm
Disc Rotor Size - Rear140mm140mm140mm140mm140mm
Tire Size650bX47/700X40650bX47/700X40650bX47/700X40650bX47/700X40650bX47/700X40
build & buy