Gnarzan

Gnarzan

Available for Pre-Order NOW: Gnarzan will be shipping October 2017!! Contact your local Van Dessel Dealer to pre-order or drop us a line directly. We will take your order and route your order through your local Van Dessel dealer.     The Gnarzan is not your dad's mountain bike.  It's a thoroughly modern hardtail made for getting radical. Nimble enough for everyday riding and aggressive enough for a day at the bike park. With slack geometry and 27.5+/29er tire clearance you can tune your ride to dish out the right level of speed vs. gnar depending on how you feel like riding that day: 29er x 2.4" for slicing through the single track, or up to 27.5x2.8" for velcro grip and seeking out the steep grades & big drops.  The frame features a sturdy 6061 frame, Boost 148x12 technology, ISCG-05 mounts, dropper post routing, and an old-school english threaded bottom bracket (as well as no pivot points, bushings, or bearings) to keep the just-get-on-and-shred-gnar ride level real.
  • Geometry accepts 120mm to 140mm suspension forks
  • Boost rear hub spacing
  • 27.5 x 2.8 Plus OR 29″ X 2.4 tire compatibility
  • Threaded 73mm English Bottom Bracket
  • ISCG 05 mounts
  • Internal dropper post routing
  • External brake line and cable housing routing for quick servicing
Size
15"17.5"19"21"
Effective top tube length570600625650
Seat tube length410445480540
Head tube length90100120140
Seat tube angle74747474
Head tube angle68686868
Fork rake44444444
BB drop60606060
Chainstay length430430430430
Wheelbase1100112511401160
Front-center661691719745
Stack590595620633
Reach410429437456
Standover742468794830
Seatpost diameter – 30.9mm
BB spec – 73mm English Threaded
ISCG 05 mounts
Front derailleur – 34.9mm clamp on
Rear spacing – 12mm X 148mm Boost TA
Front spacing – 15mm X 110mm
Tire clearance – 27.5 X 3.0" or up to 29 X 2.4”
Frame Size15"17.5"19"21"
Bar Width / Clamp / Rise760mm / 31.8mm / 25mm760mm / 31.8mm / 25mm760mm / 31.8mm / 25mm760mm / 31.8mm / 25mm
Stem Length45mm45mm45mm45mm
Seat Post Setback0mm0mm0mm0mm
Crank Length170mm175mm175mm175mm
1x Chain Ring Gearing32t32t32t32t
Cassette Gearing11t X 46t11t X 46t11t X 46t11t X 46t
Suspension Travel120mm 120mm 120mm 120mm
Disc Rotor Size - Front180mm180mm180mm180mm
Disc Rotor Size - Rear160mm160mm160mm160mm
Tire Size27.5+ X 2.6527.5+ X 2.6527.5+ X 2.6527.5+ X 2.65
build & buy