Jersey Devil

Jersey Devil

Available for Pre-Order NOW: Jersey Devil will be shipping October 2017!! Contact your local Van Dessel Dealer to pre-order or drop us a line directly. We will take your order and route your order through your local Van Dessel dealer. This is a Race-Ready hardtail machine designed for modern cross country, trail cross over. The head angle adjustability, dropper-post compatibility, and boost spacing for a dual wheel-size platform (27.5+ up to 3" or 29" up to 2.4") means the Jersey Devil can set up for aggressive trail riding one day and all -out endurance events the next. The lightweight carbon frame has an all-rounder geometry, agile handling properties and makes climbs feel a little less steep. The end result is a bike designed so you can get your kick on your fave trails, or so you can kick butts at your fave races.
  • Geometry accepts 100mm or 120mm suspension forks
  • Angle Set compatible head tube
  • Dropper post compatible
  • Interchangeable cable ports for Di2 or mechanical shifting
  • 1X, bottom pull and side pull front derailleur ready
  • Boost 12 X 148mm through axle rear drop outs
  • Internal shifter cable,brake hose and dropper post routing
  • Clearance for 27.5 X 2.8 and 29 X 2.4” tires
Size
15"17.5"19"21"
Effective top tube length570590615640
Seat tube length425480510530
Head tube length95105115130
Seat tube angle73.573.573.573.5
Head tube angle71.571.571.571.5
Fork rake44444444
BB drop65656565
Chainstay length44444444
Wheelbase1073108211071134
Front-center633653678704
Stack620630639654
Reach395412434455
Standover710740780800
Seatpost diameter – 31.6mm
BB spec – BB92
Front derailleur – 34.9mm clamp on Bottom Pull or Side Pull
Rear spacing – Boost 12mm X 148mm
Front spacing – Boost 15mm X 110mm
Tire clearance – 27.5 X 2.8" / 29 X 2.4”
Frame Size15"17"19"21"
Bar Width / Clamp / Rise740mm / 31.8 740mm / 31.8 740mm / 31.8 740mm / 31.8
Stem Length7cm / 70mm8cm / 80mm9cm / 90mm10cm / 100mm
Seat Post Setback0mm0mm0mm0mm
Crank Length170mm175mm175mm175mm
1x Chain Ring Gearing32t32t32t32t
Cassette Gearing11t X 46t11t X 46t11t X 46t11t X 46t
Suspension Travel120mm120mm120mm120mm
Disc Rotor Size - Front180mm180mm180mm180mm
Disc Rotor Size - Rear160mm160mm160mm160mm
Tire Size29 X 2.429 X 2.429 X 2.429 X 2.4
build & buy