Day Ripper

Day Ripper

Day Ripper   Day Ripper shares the same versatility as it's brother, Whiskey Tango Foxtrot but with the lighter weight and added performance of seamless air-hardened heat-treated Reynolds 853 tube set. In other words, more responsive handling and livelier acceleration. Set it up for the use that tickles your fancy -road, off road, cross, gravel grinders, adventure touring, bike-packing - you get the idea. We're big on bike that won't limit your dreams. and if your dreams include high-performance, we've ticked that box too.

frameset $1499

SRAM Rival 1 $2899

Shimano GRX RX-810 $3399

SRAM Force 1 $3499

SRAM Force 1 eTap AXS $4199

Click “Elite Builder” for more build options

*Suggested Retail Price excludes freight costs, assembly, taxes, VAT or import duties.

 

  • Legendary Reynolds 853 air-hardened, seamless tube set
  • Van Dessel blended carbon fiber fork with rack eyelets
  • 12 x 142 rear thru-axle and 12 x 100 front thru-axle
  • Gravel / adventure geometry
  • Road/Gravel 700c 28mm-42mm
  • Road Plus 650b x 47mm
  • Single Track 27.5 x 2.2″
  • Post mount front brake caliper / flat mount rear brake caliper
  • Single speed compatible with PF30EBB or eccentric hub
  • $1499 frameset includes frame, fork, headset, seat clamp, r-derailleur hanger
  • Tequila Sunrise colorway
  • Fine tune your fit & build kit with our Elite Builder

 

Size50cm53cm56cm59cm62cm
Effective top tube length53 555759.562
Seat tube length4446495257
Seat tube center-center38.541424446
Head tube length1012.51517.520
Seat tube angle7474737373
Head tube angle6971.47272.573
Fork rake4545454545
BB drop7065656565
Chainstay length440450450450450
Wheelbase10371048105310731093
Front-center606606611631650
Standover30.5/77.531.5/8032.5/8233.5/8534.5/87.5
Stack528557583608634
Reach378390392409426
Seat post – 30.9
Seat clamp – 31.8
BB - PF30
Front Derailleur clamp – 34.9
Headset – FSA ZS44/EC44
Maximum Tire Clearance 29 X 2.1"
Front Through Axle - 100mm X 12mm
Rear Through Axle - 142mm X 12mm
Front Disc - Flat Mount 160mm
Rear Disc - Flat Mount 160mm
Frame Size50cm53cm56cm59cm62cm
Bar Width40cm42cm42cm44cm44cm
Stem Length9cm / 90mm10cm / 100mm10cm / 100cm11cm / 110mm11cm / 110mm
Seat Post Setback20mm20mm20mm20mm20mm
Crank Length170mm172.5mm172.5mm172.5mm175mm
1x Chain Ring Gearing40t40t40t40t40t
2x Chain Ring Gearing 36t X 46t36t X 46t36t X 46t36t X 46t36t X 46t
Cassette Gearing 11t X 32t11t X 32t11t X 32t11t X 32t11t X 32t
Dist Rotor Size - Front160mm160mm160mm160mm160mm
Disc Rotor Size - Rear160mm160mm160mm160mm160mm
Tire Size 700 X 42700 X 42700 X 42700 X 42700 X 42
BuildSRAM Rival 1Shimano GRX R-810 SRAM Force 1Force 1 eTap AXS
FRAME Day Ripper 853Day Ripper 853Day Ripper 853Day Ripper 853
FORKVan Dessel CarbonVan Dessel CarbonVan Dessel CarbonVan Dessel Carbon
HEADSETFSA IS2FSA IS2FSA IS2FSA IS2
SHIFTLEVERSSRAM Rival 1GRX ST-RX810SRAM Force 1SRAM Force 1 eTap AXS
DERAILLEURSRAM Rival 1GRX RD-RX815SRAM Force 1SRAM X01 eTap AXS
CHAINFSA Team 11 spdFSA Team 11 spdFSA Team 11 spdSRAM GX Eagle 12 spd
CASSETTESRAM PG 1130 11/42tSLX 11/42tSRAM PG 1130 11/42tSRAM GX Eagle 10/50
CRANKSETSRAM Rival 1 40tGRX FC-RX810 40tSRAM Force 1 40tSRAM Force 1 12 spd
B.B. SETFSA PF30FSA PF30FSA PF30FSA PF30
BRAKESETSRAM Rival 1GRX ST-RX810SRAM Force 1Vision 4D Carbon
ROTORSTRP T-25 160mm f/r TRP T-25 160mm f/r TRP T-25 160mm f/r TRP T-25 160mm f/r
WHEELSETDT Swiss C1800 SplineDT Swiss C1800 SplineDT Swiss C1800 SplineDT Swiss C1800 Spline
TIRESWTB Resolute 700x42WTB Resolute 700x42WTB Resolute 700x42WTB Resolute 700x42
HANDLEBARFSA OmegaFSA EnergyFSA EnergyFSA Energy
TAPE/GRIPVan Dessel CustomVan Dessel CustomVan Dessel CustomVan Dessel Custom
STEMFSA OmegaFSA SL-KFSA SL-KFSA SL-K
SEATPOSTFSA V-Drive 30.9FSA V-Drive 30.9FSA V-Drive 30.9FSA V-Drive 30.9
SADDLEVan Dessel CustomVan Dessel CustomVan Dessel CustomVan Dessel Custom
SIZES 50, 53, 56, 59, 62 (cm)50, 53, 56, 59, 62 (cm)50, 53, 56, 59, 62 (cm)50, 53, 56, 59, 62 (cm)
OptionsSRAM Rival 1Shimano Ultegra R-8020SRAM Force 1SRAM Force 1 eTap AXS
WHEELSET 700cMavic All Road subtract $100Mavic All Road subtract $100Mavic All Road subtract $100Mavic All Road subtract $100
WHEELSET 700cMavic All Road Pro add $650Mavic All Road Pro add $650Mavic All Road Pro add $650Mavic All Road Pro add $650
WHEELSET 650bDT Swiss X1900 Spline add $0DT Swiss X1900 Spline subtract $0DT Swiss X1900 Spline subtract $0DT Swiss X1900 Spline subtract $0
TIRES 700cWTB Riddler 700x37 add $0WTB Riddler 700x37 add $0WTB Riddler 700x37 add $0WTB Riddler 700x37 add $0
TIRES 700cWTB CrossBoss 700x35 add $0WTB CrossBoss 700x35 add $0WTB CrossBoss 700x35 add $0WTB CrossBoss 700x35 add $0
TIRES 650bWTB Venture 650bx47 add $0WTB Venture 650bx47 add $0WTB Venture 650bx47 add $0WTB Venture 650bx47 add $0
HANDLEBARVision 4D carbon add $250Vision 4D carbon add $160FSA Comet subtract $100FSA Comet subtract $100
HANDLEBARFSA Energy add $60FSA Omega subtract $45
STEMFSA os99csi add $135FSA os99csi add $55FSA os99csi add $55FSA os99csi add $55
STEM FSA SL-K add $80FSA Omega subtract $80FSA Omega subtract $80FSA Omega subtract $80
SEATPOSTFSA SL-K carbon add $35FSA SL-K carbon add $35FSA SL-K carbon add $35FSA SL-K carbon add $35