Country Road Bob

Country Road Bob

Country Road Bob! Way back in 1999, the first bike to exploit our signature Versaconfiguratility was the Country Road Bob. Designed to take on the gravel roads in the foothills of the Colorado Rockies, it became the go-to winter trainer among serious roadies, and was adopted by outliers in the CX scene wanting a funkier cross bike. This latest evolution carries on this heritage, but now with the ability to accept both 650b(2.1" knobbies anyone?) and 700c wheels (up to 40mm). The frame is 6061 double-butted aluminum with shaping to improve shouldering and increased mud clearance, eyelets for fenders and racks, and bosses for three bottle cages - the carbon fork adds two more for a total of five. So if your jonesing to cross the Mojave Desert, or simply need a sweet way to get your butt to work on time, we feel you.

Frameset $699

1 X 1 build $1499

SRAM Rival 1 $2399

*Suggested Retail Price excludes freight costs, assembly, taxes, VAT or import duties.

  • Tuned 6061 butted aluminum frame
  • Carbon Fiber fork
  • Thur-Axle frame and fork
  • Fix Cog and Free Wheel stock
  • Drive train compatible
  • TRP Hylex hydro-disc brakes
  • WTB ByWay 650 x 47 stock
  • 700cx40, 650bx47 and 29×2.1″ tire capacity
  • Raceable, lightweight, durable, versatile, and nimble
  • 50cm, 53cm, 56cm, 59cm, 62cm frame sizes available
  • Complete build only $1499
Size
Frame Size50cm53cm56cm59cm62cm
Effective Top Tube Length500535560585620
Seat Tube Length480510540570600
Head Tube Length90120150180200
Seat Tube Angle7474737373
Head Tube Angle69717272.573
Fork Rake5050505050
BB Drop6060606060
Chainstay Length440440440440440
Wheelbase9991020104510701092
Front-Center582600607627656
Standover735770801830850
Stack496532565595616
Reach358382387403432
Seatpost diameter – 27.2mm
Seat clamp - 31.8mm
BB spec – PB30
Front derailleur – 31.8mm clamp on
Rear spacing – 12mm X 142mm Thru-Axle
Front spacing – 15mm X 100mm Thru-Axle
Tire clearance – 700c X 40, 650B X 2.2", 29X2.1"
Stock gearing 1x1- 38t X 20t
Stock Gearing 1x11 / 40t-11/32t
Frame Size50cm53cm56cm59cm62cm
Bar Width 40cm42cm42cm44cm44cm
Stem Length9cm9cm 10cm11cm11cm
Seat Post Setback 20mm20mm20mm20mm20mm
Crank Length170mm172.5mm172.5mm172.5mm175mm
1x Chain Ring Gearing38t38t38t38t38t
Chainring Gearing 1x1140t40t40t40t40t
Freewheel / Fixed Cog Gearing20t/18t20t/18t20t/18t20t/18t20t/18t
1x11 Cassette Gearing 11x32t11x32t11x32t11x32t11x32t
Disc Rotor Size - Front140mm140mm140mm140mm140mm
Disc Rotor Size - Rear140mm140mm140mm140mm140mm
Tire Size650bX47/700X40650bX47/700X40650bX47/700X40650bX47/700X40650bX47/700X40
BUILDSINGLE SPEED 1 x 1SRAM RIVAL 1
FRAMECountry Road BobCountry Road Bob
FORKCountry Road Bob w/eyeletsCountry Road Bob w/eyelets
HEADSETFSA ZS44FSA ZS44
SHIFTLEVERSN/ASRAM Rival 1
DERAILLEURN/ASRAM Rival 1
CHAINKMX ZFSA Team
CASSETTEShimano Freewheel 20tPG-1130 11/32t
CRANKSETCold Forged Alloy 38tSRAM Rival 40t
B.B.SETFSA PF30FSA PF30
BRAKESETTRP Hylex SRAM Rival 1
ROTORSTRP T-25 140mm Center-LocTRP T-25 160mm Center-Loc
WHEELSETWTB i23 650x47DT Swiss C1800 Spline
TIRESWTB Byway 650bx47WTB CrossBoss 700x35
HANDLEBARFSA OmegaFSA Energy
TAPE/GRIPVan DesselVan Dessel
STEMFSA OmegaFSA Energy
SEAT POSTFSA Gossamer FSA Energy
SADDLEVan DesselVan Dessel
SIZES50,53,56,59,62cm50,53,56,59,62cm
OPTIONSOPTIONS COST SRAM RIVAL 1 BUILD
WHEELSET 700cDT Swiss C1800 Spline $0
WHEELSET 700cDT Swiss ER1400 Spline + $600
WHEELSET 700cMavic All Road Pro + $650
WHEELSET 650bDT Swiss X1900 Spline $0
TIRES 700cWTB Resolute 700x42 $0
TIRES 700cWTB Riddler $0
TIRES 700cWTB CrossBoss 700x35 $0
TIRES 650bWTB Venture 650x47 $0
ALLOY COCKPITFSA Energy bar, stem, post $0
CARBON COCKPITFSA SL-K bar, os99csi stem, SL-K post + $385