Day Ripper

Day Ripper

Day Ripper Day Ripper shares the same versatility as it's brother, Whiskey Tango Foxtrot but with the lighter weight and added performance of seamless air-hardened heat-treated Reynolds 853 tube set. In other words, more responsive handling and livelier acceleration. Set it up for the use that tickles your fancy -road, off road, cross, gravel grinders, adventure touring, bike-packing - you get the idea. We're big on bike that won't limit your dreams. and if your dreams include high-performance, we've ticked that box too.  

frameset $1499

SRAM Rival 1 $2999

Shimano GRX RX-810 $3399

Click “Elite Builder” for more build options

*Suggested Retail Price excludes freight costs, assembly, taxes, VAT or import duties.

 

  • Legendary Reynolds 853 air-hardened, seamless tube set
  • Van Dessel blended carbon fiber fork with rack eyelets
  • 12 x 142 rear thru-axle and 12 x 100 front thru-axle
  • Gravel / adventure geometry
  • Road/Gravel 700c 28mm-42mm
  • Road Plus 650b x 47mm
  • Single Track 27.5 x 2.2″
  • Post mount front brake caliper / flat mount rear brake caliper
  • Single speed compatible with PF30EBB or eccentric hub
  • $1499 frameset includes frame, fork, headset, seat clamp, r-derailleur hanger
  • Tequila Sunrise colorway
  • Fine tune your fit & build kit with our Elite Builder

 

Size50cm53cm56cm59cm62cm
Effective top tube length53 555759.562
Seat tube length44464905255
Seat tube center-center38.540.543.546.549.5
Head tube length1012.51517.519
Seat tube angle7474747474
Head tube angle6970707071
Fork rake4545454545
BB drop7067656565
Chainstay length440440440440440
Wheelbase10371048107311001105
Front-center606619641668673
Standover30.5/77.531.5/8032.5/8233.5/8534.5/87.5
Stack528553.2574.7608616
Reach378391.4405.2409433
Seat post – 30.9
Seat clamp – 31.8
BB - PF30
Front Derailleur clamp – 34.9
Headset – FSA ZS44/EC44
Maximum Tire Clearance 29 X 2.1"
Front Through Axle - 100mm X 12mm
Rear Through Axle - 142mm X 12mm
Front Disc - Flat Mount 160mm
Rear Disc - Flat Mount 160mm
Frame Size50cm53cm56cm59cm62cm
Bar Width40cm42cm42cm44cm44cm
Stem Length9cm / 90mm10cm / 100mm10cm / 100cm11cm / 110mm11cm / 110mm
Seat Post Setback20mm20mm20mm20mm20mm
Crank Length170mm172.5mm172.5mm172.5mm175mm
1x Chain Ring Gearing40t40t40t40t40t
Cassette Gearing 11t X 32t11t X 32t11t X 32t11t X 32t11t X 32t
Dist Rotor Size - Front160mm160mm160mm160mm160mm
Disc Rotor Size - Rear160mm160mm160mm160mm160mm
Tire Size 700 X 42700 X 42700 X 42700 X 42700 X 42
BuildSRAM Rival 1Shimano GRX RX-810
FRAME Day Ripper 853Day Ripper 853
FORKVan Dessel CarbonVan Dessel Carbon
HEADSETFSA zs44FSA zs44
SHIFTLEVERSSRAM Rival 1GRX ST-RX810
DERAILLEURSRAM Rival 1GRX RD-RX815
CHAINFSA TeamFSA Team
CASSETTESRAM PG 1130 11/42tSLX 11/42t
CRANKSETSRAM Rival 1 40tGRX FC-RX810 40t
B.B. SETFSA PF30FSA PF30
BRAKESETSRAM Rival 1GRX ST-RX810 r / BR-785 f
ROTORSTRP T-25 160mm f/r TRP T-25 160mm f/r
WHEELSETDT Swiss C1800 SplineDT Swiss C1800 Spline
TIRESWTB Riddler 700x37WTB Riddler 700x37
HANDLEBARFSA EnergyFSA Energy
TAPE/GRIPVan Dessel Van Dessel
STEMFSA EnergyFSA Energy
SEATPOSTFSA V-Drive 30.9FSA V-Drive 30.9
SADDLEVan DesselVan Dessel
SIZES 50, 53, 56, 59, 62cm50, 53, 56, 59, 62cm
OptionsOPTIONS COST
WHEELSET 700cDT Swiss C1800 Spline $0
WHEELSET 700cDT Swiss ER1400 Spline + $600
WHEELSET 700cMavic All Road Pro + $650
WHEELSET 650bDT Swiss X1900 Spline $0
TIRES 700cWTB Resolute 700x42 $0
TIRES 700cWTB Riddler 700x37 $0
TIRES 700cWTB CrossBoss 700x35 $0
TIRES 650bWTB Venture 650bx47 $0
ALLOY COCKPITFSA Energy bar, stem, post $0
CARBON COCKPITFSA SL-K bar, os99csi stem, SL-K post + $385