Straight Up

Straight Up

Its back!, Straight Up! Keeping it real! The Straight Up is back in black (with some high-vis yellow) and updated with all of the today's contemporary accouterments to suite your wants and needs. Van Dessel's Urban Gravel family blurs the boundaries of how you would like to ride your bike. Looking for a sporty errand runner to get ya to the post office fast and hit some single track on the ride home? Maybe bag'er up as a commuter steed? Great! Hit the access road or single track on the weekend? Yes! How about a charity ride? Why not! Pairing our Ride Inspired geometry with a mountain bike drive train and a heads up riding position delivers performance across the widest array of applications to get you where you need to fast while earning style points and comfort to boot!

SRP - $1099

*Suggested Retail Price excludes freight costs, assembly, taxes, VAT or import duties.

 

  • Tuned 6061 butted aluminum frame
  • Butted aluminum fork
  • Quick release axle frame and fork
  • SRAM NX Eagle 12 speed drivetrain
  • WTB Venture 650 x 47 all weather tires for pavement and trail
  • Shimano BR-505 disc brakes
  • 650bx47 stock wheel/tire with up to 700×42 / 29×2.1″ tire capacity
  • Raceable, lightweight, durable, versatile, and nimble
  • 15″, 17″, 19″ and 21″ frame sizes available
  • Black w/ hi-vis yellow
Size
Frame Size50cm53cm56cm59cm62cm
Effective Top Tube Length5456586063
Seat Tube Length4648515459
Head Tube Length10.012.515.017.520.0
Seat Tube Angle7474737373
Head Tube Angle7070707171
Fork Rake5050505050
BB Drop6565656565
Chainstay Length450450450450450
Wheelbase10441066107610871118
Standover720740768797834
Stack537560584612635
Reach386399402412435
Seatpost diameter – 27.2mm
Seat clamp - 31.8mm
BB spec – BSA English theaded
Front derailleur – NA
Rear spacing – 135mm
Front spacing – 100mm
Tire clearance – 700c X 40, 650B X 2.2", 29X2.1"
Stock gearing - 38t X 11-50t
Frame Size50cm53cm56cm59cm62cm
Bar Width 700mm700mm700mm700mm700mm
Stem Length80mm90mm100mm100mm100mm
Seat Post Setback 20mm20mm20mm20mm20mm
Crank Length170mm170mm170mm175mm175mm
1x Chain Ring Gearing40t40t40t40t40t
Cassette GearingCassette Gearing 11 x50Cassette Gearing 11 x50Cassette Gearing 11 x50Cassette Gearing 11 x50Cassette Gearing 11 x50
Disc Rotor Size - Front160mm160mm160mm160mm160mm
Disc Rotor Size - Rear160mm160mm160mm160mm160mm
Tire Size650bX47650bX47650bX47650bX47650bX47