WTF – Urban Gravel

Available NOW: Whiskey Tango Foxtrot -Urban Gravel!?! YES! Van Dessel's Whiskey Tango Foxtrot Urban Gravel build further expands the boundaries of our famous (and often copied) versaconfiguratability technology. Looking for a sporty commuter to get ya to the office fast and hit some single track on the ride home? Maybe bag'er up for a weekend adventure ride? No problemo! Weekend CX race or charity ride? Yes please! Pairing our Ride Inspired geometry with a mountain bike drive train an a heads up riding position delivers performance across a wide array of applications to get you where you need to fast while earning style points and comfort to boot!

Uban Gravel SLX $1799

Click “BUILD & BUY” for more build options

*Suggested Retail Price excludes freight costs, assembly, taxes, VAT or import duties.

  • New Urban Gravel Build for heads up riding position for multi-surface riding
  • Quality 4130 Double-butted Cro-Moly steel frame and fork for that refined ride quality and durability
  • Shimano SLX drive train with FSA Gossamer Pro 40T crank
  • Shimano SLX disc brakes for consistent braking on multi-surfaces
  • Thru-Axle 12 x 100 front, 12 x 142 rear
  • 650b x 47 wheel size standard / 700 x 40c option available
  • Geometry compliant with road, cross, and 29er tire capacity
  • Only $1799 in Urban Gravel trim
  • Pearlized Orange/Raw Steel
  • Limited Edition Indigo Candy Blue fade limited to 50 units
Size50cm53cm56cm59cm62cm
Effective top tube length53 555759.562
Seat tube length4446495257
Seat tube center-center4041424446
Head tube length1012.51517.520
Seat tube angle7474737373
Head tube angle7171.47272.573
Fork rake4545454545
BB drop6565656565
Chainstay length450450450450450
Wheelbase10401048105310731093
Front-center589606611631650
Standover30.5/77.531.5/8032.5/8233.5/8534.5/87.5
Stack531557583608634
Reach377390392409426
Seat post – 27.2
Seat clamp – 29.8
BB - PF30
Front Derailleur clamp – 28.6
Headset – FSA ZS44/ZS44
Maximum Tire Clearance 29 X 2.1"
Fork - Thur-Axle or Quick Release
Modular Rear Drop Outs - 135mm Quick Release, 142 X 12 Thru-Axle
Front Through Axle - 100mm X 15mm
Rear Through Axle - 142mm X 12mm
Front Disc - International Standard Mount 160mm
Rear Disc - International Standard Mount 160mm
Frame Size50cm53cm56cm59cm62cm
Bar Width700mm700mm700mm700mm700mm
Stem Length80mm90mm100mm100mm100mm
Seat Post Setback20mm20mm20mm20mm20mm
Crank Length170mm170mm170mm175mm175mm
1x Chain Ring Gearing40t40t40t40t40t
Cassette Gearing 11t X 42t11t X 42t11t X 42t11t X 42t11t X 42t
Dist Rotor Size - Front160mm160mm160mm160mm160mm
Disc Rotor Size - Rear160mm160mm160mm160mm160mm
Tire Size 650b x 47650b x 47650b x 47650b x 47650b x 47
build & buy